Photo by Clay Banks on Unsplash

Joe Biden (Democrat) won the 2020 Presidential Election. The Democratic party now has the Presidency, the majority in the House, and the majority in the Senate.

The Members of the 117th Congress were sworn into office on January 3, 2021. They were sworn in as members of the U.S. House of Representatives by Representative Nancy Pelosi (Democrat – California), who was re-elected as Speaker of the House.

Representative Steny Hoyer (Democrat – Maryland) was elected as Majority Leader in the House. Representative Kevin McCarthy (Republican – California) was elected Minority Leader in the House.

The 117th Congress included a “record shattering” 122 women. There were 59 new freshman Members. The first day of the 117th Congress was modified to accommodate guidelines from the Office of the Attending Physician, such as social distancing, reducing the number of guests and staff allowed in the chamber, and mask wearing.

According to Representative Tim Walberg (Republican – Michigan):

Members of the House of Representatives serve two-year terms and are considered for reelection every even year. Senators, however, serve six-year terms and elections to the Senate are staggered over even years so that only about 1/3 of the Senate is up for reelection during any election.


The result of the 2020 election gave the Democratic Party 222 seats, and the Republican Party 212 seats. In order to be the majority, a Party must obtain 218 seats. The Democratic Party now has the majority in the U.S. House of Representatives.

That said, at the time I am writing this blog post, there is still one seat where the winner has not been determined – New York’s District 22.

The House of Representatives:

Alabama:

  • Jerry Carl (Republican) – District 1
  • Barry Moore (Republican) – District 2
  • Incumbent Mike Rogers (Republican) – District 3
  • Incumbent Robert Aderholt (Republican) – District 4
  • Uncontested Mo Brooks (Republican) – District 5
  • Incumbent Gary Palmer (Republican) – District 6
  • Uncontested Incumbent Terri Sewell (Democrat) District 7

Alaska

  • Don Young (Republican) – At Large

Arizona:

  • Incumbent Tim O’Halleran (Democrat) – District 1
  • Incumbent Ann Kirkpatrick (Democrat) – District 2
  • Incumbent Raul Griljava (Democrat) – District 3
  • Incumbent Paul Gosar (Republican) District 4

Arkansas:

  • Uncontested Rick Crawford (Republican) – District 1
  • Incumbent French Hill (Republican) – District 2
  • Incumbent Steve Womack (Republican) – District 3
  • Incumbent Bruce Westerman (Republican) District 4

California:

  • Incumbent Doug LaMalfa (Republican) – District 1
  • Incumbent Jared Huffman (Democrat) – District 2
  • Incumbent John Garamendi (Democrat) – District 3
  • Incumbent Tom McClintock (Republican) – District 4
  • Incumbent Mike Thompson (Democrat) – District 5
  • Incumbent Doris Matusi (Democrat) – District 6
  • Incumbent Ami Bera (Democrat) – District 7
  • Jay Obernolte (Republican) – District 8
  • Incumbent Jerry McNerney (Democrat) – District 9
  • Incumbent Josh Harder (Democrat) – District 10
  • Incumbent Mark DeSaulnier (Democrat) – District 11
  • Incumbent Nancy Pelosi (Democrat) – District 12
  • Incumbent Barbara Lee (Democrat) – District 13
  • Incumbent Jackie Speier (Democrat) – District 14
  • Incumbent Eric Swalwell (Democrat) – District 15
  • Incumbent Jim Costa (Democrat) – District 16
  • Incumbent Ro Khanna (Democrat) – District 17
  • Incumbent Anna Eshoo (Democrat) – District 18
  • Incumbent Zoe Lofgren (Democrat) – District 19
  • Incumbent Jimmy Panetta (Democrat) – District 20
  • Incumbent Dave Valadao (Republican) – District 21
  • Incumbent Devin Nunes (Republican) – District 22
  • Incumbent Kevin McCarthy (Republican) – District 23
  • Incumbent Salud Carbajal (Democrat) – District 24
  • Incumbent Mike Garcia (Republican) District 25
  • Incumbent Julia Brownley (Democrat) – District 26
  • Incumbent Judy Chu (Democrat) – District 27
  • Incumbent Adam Schiff (Democrat) – District 28
  • Incumbent Tony Cardenas (Democrat) – District 29
  • Incumbent Brad Sherman (Democrat) – District 30
  • Incumbent Pete Aguilar (Democrat) – District 31
  • Incumbent Grace Napoiltano (Democrat) – District 32
  • Incumbent Ted Lieu (Democrat) – District 33
  • Incumbent Jimmy Gomez (Democrat) – District 34
  • Incumbent Norma Torres (Democrat) – District 35
  • Incumbent Raul Ruiz (Democrat) – District 36
  • Incumbent Karen Bass (Democrat) – District 37
  • Incumbent Linda Sanchez (Democrat) – District 38
  • Young Kim (Republican) – District 39
  • Incumbent Lucille Roybal-Allard (Democrat) – District 40
  • Incumbent Mark Takano (Democrat) – District 41
  • Incumbent Ken Calvert (Republican) – District 42
  • Incumbent Maxine Water (Democrat) – District 43
  • Incumbent Nanette Barrigan (Democrat) – District 44
  • Incumbent Katie Porter (Democrat) – District 45
  • Incumbent Lou Korea (Democrat) – District 46
  • Incumbent Allen Lowenthal (Democrat) – District 47
  • Michelle Steel (Republican) – District 48
  • Incumbent Mike Levin (Democrat) – District 49
  • Darrell Issa (Republican) – District 50
  • Incumbent Juan Vargas (Democrat) – District 51
  • Incumbent Scott Peters (Democrat) – District 52
  • Sara Jacobs (Democrat) – District 53

Colorado:

  • Incumbent Diana DeGette (Democrat) – District 1
  • Incumbent Joe Neguse (Democrat) – District 2
  • Lauren Bobert (Republican) – District 3 – She is a follower of the QAnon conspiracy theories.
  • Incumbent Ken Buck (Republican) – District 4
  • Incumbent Doug Lamborn (Republican) District 5
  • Incumbent Jason Crow (Democrat) – District 6
  • Incumbent Ed Perlmutter (Democrat) – District 7

Connecticut:

  • Incumbent John Lansen (Democrat) – District 1
  • Incumbent Joe Courtney (Democrat) – District 2
  • Incumbent Rosa DeLauro (Democrat) – District 3
  • Incumbent Jim Himes (Democrat) – District 4
  • Incumbent Jahana Hayes – District 5

Delaware:

  • Incumbent Lisa Blunt Rochester (Democrat) At-Large

Florida:

  • Incumbent Matt Gaetz (Republican) – District 1
  • Incumbent Neal Dunn (Republican) – District 2
  • Kat Cammack (Republican) – District 3
  • Incumbent John Rutherford (Republican) – District 4
  • Incumbent Al Larson (Democrat) – District 5
  • Incumbent Michael Waltz (Republican) – District 6
  • Incumbent Stephanie Murphy (Democrat) – District 7
  • Incumbent Bill Posey (Republican) – District 8
  • Incumbent Darren Soto (Democrat) – District 9
  • Incumbent Val Demmings (Democrat) – District 10
  • Incumbent Daniel Webster (Republican) – District 11
  • Incumbent Gus Bilirakis (Republican) – District 12
  • Incumbent Charlie Crist (Democrat) – District 13
  • Incumbent Kathy Caster (Democrat) – District 14
  • Scott Franklin (Republican) – District 15
  • Incumbent Vern Buchanan (Republican) – District 16
  • Incumbent Greg Stube (Republican) – District 17
  • Incumbent Brian Mast (Republican) – District 18
  • Byron Donalds (Republican) – District 19
  • Incumbent Alcee Hastings (Democrat) – District 20
  • Incumbent Lois Frankel (Democrat) – District 21
  • Incumbent Ted Deutch (Democrat) – District 22
  • Incumbent Debbie Wasserman Schultz (Democrat) – District 23
  • Incumbent Fred Wilson (Democrat) – District 24
  • Incumbent Mario-Diaz Balart (Republican) – District 25
  • Carlos Gimenez (Republican) – District 26

Georgia:

  • Incumbent Buddy Carter (Republican) – District 1
  • Incumbent Sanford Bishop (Democrat) – District 2
  • Incumbent Drew Ferguson (Republican) – District 3
  • Incumbent Hank Johnson (Democrat) – District 4
  • Nikema Williams (Democrat) – District 5
  • Incumbent Lily McBath (Democrat) – District 6
  • Carolyn Bourdeaux (Democrat) – District 7
  • Incumbent Allen Scott (Republican) – District 8
  • Andrew Clyde (Republican) – District 9
  • Incumbent Jody Hice (Republican) – District 10
  • Incumbent Barry Loudermilk (Republican) – District 11
  • Incumbent Rick Allen (Republican) – District 12
  • Incumbent David Scott (Democrat) – District 13
  • Incumbent Marjory Taylor Greene (Republican) – District 14 – She is a follower of the QAnon conspiracy theories.

Hawaii:

  • Incumbent Ed Case (Democrat) – District 1
  • Kaiali’i Kahele (Democrat) – District 2

Idaho:

  • Incumbent Russ Fulcher (Republican) – District 1
  • Incumbent Mike Simpson (Republican) – District 2

Illinois:

  • Incumbent Bobby Rush (Democrat) – District 1
  • Incumbent Robin Kelly (Democrat) – District 2
  • Marie Newman (Democrat) – District 3
  • Incumbent Jesús G. García (Democrat) – District 4
  • Incumbent Mike Quigley (Democrat) – District 5
  • Incumbent Sean Castin (Democrat) – District 6
  • Incumbent Danny Davis (Democrat) – District 7
  • Incumbent Raja Krishnamoorthi (Democrat) – District 8
  • Incumbent Jan Shakowsky (Democrat) – District 9
  • Incumbent Brad Schneider (Democrat) – District 10
  • Incumbent Bill Foster (Democrat) – District 11
  • Incumbent Mike Bost (Republican) – District 12
  • Incumbent Rodney Davis (Republican) – District 13
  • Incumbent Lauren Underwood (Democrat) – District 14
  • Mary Miller (Republican) – District 15
  • Incumbent Adam Kinzinger (Republican) – District 16
  • Incumbent Cheri Bustos (Democrat) – District 17
  • Incumbent Darin LaHood (Democrat) – District 18

Indiana:

  • Frank Myran (Democrat) – District 1
  • Incumbent Jackie Walorski (Republican) – District 2
  • Incumbent Jim Banks (Republican) – District 3
  • Incumbent Jim Baird (Republican) – District 4
  • Victoria Spartz (Republican) – District 5
  • Incumbent Greg Pence (Republican) – District 6 – Greg Pence is the brother of former Vice-President Mike Pence.
  • Incumbent Andre Carson (Democrat) – District 7
  • Incumbent Larry Buchon (Republican) – District 8
  • Incumbent Trey Hollingsworth (Republican) – District 9

Iowa:

  • Ashley Hinson (Republican) – District 1
  • Mariannette Miller Meeks (Republican) – District 2
  • Incumbent Cindy Axne (Democrat) – District 3
  • Randy Feenstra (Republican) – District 4

Kansas:

  • Tracy Mann (Republican) – District 1
  • Jake LaTurner (Republican) – District 2
  • Incumbent Sharice Davis (Democrat) – District 3
  • Incumbent Ron Estes (Republican) – District 4

Kentucky:

  • Incumbent James Comer (Republican) – District 1
  • Incumbent Brett Guthrie (Republican) – District 2
  • Incumbent John Yarmuth (Democrat) – District 3
  • Incumbent Thomas Massie (Republican) – District 4
  • Incumbent Harold Rogers (Republican) – District 5
  • Incumbent Andy Barr (Republican) – District 6

Louisiana:

  • Incumbent Steve Scalise (Republican) – District 1
  • Incumbent Cedric Richmond (Democrat) – District 2
  • Incumbent Clay Higgins (Republican) – District 3
  • Incumbent Mike Johnson (Republican) – District 4
  • Luke Letlow (Republican) – District 5
  • Incumbent Garrett Graves (Republican) – District 6

Maine:

  • Incumbent Chelle Pingree (Democrat) – District 1
  • Incumbent Jared Golden (Democrat) – District 2

Maryland:

  • Incumbent Andy Harris (Republican) – District 1
  • Incumbent Dutch Ruppersburger (Democrat) – District 2
  • Incumbent John Sarbanes (Democrat) – District 3
  • Incumbent Anthony Brown (Democrat) – District 4
  • Incumbent Steny Hoyer (Democrat) – District 5
  • David Trone (Democrat) – District 6
  • Incumbent Kwesi Mfume (Democrat) – District 7
  • Incumbent Jamie Raskin (Democrat) – District 8

Massachusetts:

  • Incumbent Richard Neal (Democrat) – District 1
  • Incumbent Jim McGovern (Democrat) – District 2
  • Incumbent Laurie Trahan (Democrat) – District 3
  • Jake Auchincloss (Democrat) – District 4
  • Incumbent Kathrine Clark (Democrat) – District 5
  • Incumbent Seth Moulton (Democrat) – District 6
  • Incumbent Ayanna Pressley (Democrat) – District 7
  • Incumbent Stephen Lynch (Democrat) – District 8
  • Incumbent Bill Keating (Democrat) – District 9

Michigan:

  • Incumbent Jack Bergman (Republican) – District 1
  • Incumbent Bill Huizenga (Republican) – District 2
  • Pete Meijer (Republican) – District 3
  • Incumbent John Moolenaar (Republican) – District 4
  • Daniel Kildee (Democrat) – District 5
  • Incumbent Fred Upton (Republican) – District 6
  • Incumbent Tim Walburg (Republican) – District 7
  • Incumbent Elissa Slotkin (Democrat) – District 8
  • Incumbent Andy Levin (Democrat) – District 9
  • Lisa McClain (Republican) – District 10
  • Incumbent Haley Stephens (Democrat) – District 11
  • Incumbent Debbie Dingell (Democrat) – District 12
  • Incumbent Rashida Tlaib (Democrat) – District 13
  • Incumbent Brenda Lawrence (Democrat) – District 14

Minnesota:

  • Incumbent Jim Hagedorn (Republican) – District 1
  • Incumbent Angie Craig (Democrat) – District 2
  • Incumbent Dean Phillips (Democrat) – District 3
  • Incumbent Betty McCollum (Democrat) – District 4
  • Incumbent Ilhan Omar (Democrat) – District 5
  • Incumbent Tom Emmer (Republican) – District 6
  • Michelle Fischbach (Republican) – District 7
  • Incumbent Pete Stauber (Republican) – District 8

Mississippi:

  • Incumbent Trent Kelly (Republican) – District 1
  • Incumbent Bernie Thompson (Democrat) – District 2
  • Incumbent Michael Grant (Republican) – District 3
  • Incumbent Stephen Pallazo (Republican) – District 4

Missouri:

  • Cory Bush (Democrat) – District 1
  • Incumbent Ann Wagner – District 2
  • Incumbent Blaine Luetkemeyer – District 3
  • Incumbent Vicky Hartzler – District 4
  • Incumbent Emanuel Cleaver (Democrat) – District 5
  • Incumbent Sam Graves (Republican) – District 6
  • Incumbent Billy Long (Republican) – District 7
  • Incumbent Jason Smith (Republican) – District 8

Montana:

  • Matt Rosendale (Republican) – At Large

Nebraska:

  • Incumbent Jeff Fortenberry (Republican) – District 1
  • Incumbent Don Bacon (Republican) District 2
  • Incumbent Adrian Smith (Republican) – District 3

Nevada:

  • Incumbent Dina Titus (Democrat) – District 1
  • Incumbent Mark Amodi (Republican) – District 2
  • Incumbent Susie Lee (Democrat) – District 3
  • Incumbent Steven Horsford (Democrat) – District 4

New Hampshire:

  • Incumbent Greg Passas (Democrat) – District 1
  • Incumbent Ann McLaine Kuster (Democrat) – District 2

New Jersey:

  • Incumbent Donald Norcross (Democrat) – District 1
  • Incumbent Jeff Van Drew (Republican) – District 2
  • Incumbent Andy Kim (Democrat) – District 3
  • Incumbent Christopher H. Smith – District 4
  • Incumbent Josh Gottheimer (Democrat) – District 5
  • Incumbent Frank Pallone (Democrat) – District 6
  • Incumbent Tom Malinowski (Democrat) – District 7
  • Incumbent Albio Sires (Democrat) – District 8
  • Incumbent Bill Pascrell (Democrat) – District 9
  • Incumbent Donald M. Payne (Democrat) – District 10
  • Incumbent Mike Sherrill (Democrat) – District 11
  • Incumbent Bonnie Watson Coleman (Democrat) – District 12

New Mexico:

  • Incumbent Deb Haaland (Democrat) – District 1
  • Yvette Herrell (Republican) – District 2
  • Teresa Leger Fernandez (Democrat) – District 3

New York:

  • Incumbent Lee Zeldin (Republican) – District 1
  • Andrew Garabino (Republican) – District 2
  • Incumbent Thomas Suozzi (Democrat) – District 3
  • Incumbent Kathleen Rice (Democrat) – District 4
  • Incumbent Gregory Meeks (Democrat) – District 5
  • Incumbent Grace Meng (Democrat) – District 6
  • Incumbent Nydia Velazquez (Democrat) – District 7
  • Incumbent Hakeem Jefferies (Democrat) – District 8
  • Incumbent Yvette Clark (Democrat) – District 9
  • Incumbent Jerrold Nadler (Democrat) – District 10
  • Nicole Malliotakis (Republican) – District 11
  • Incumbent Carolyn Maloney (Democrat) – District 12
  • Incumbent Adriano Espaillat (Democrat) – District 13
  • Incumbent Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez (Democrat) – District 14
  • Ritchie Torres (Democrat) – District 15
  • Jamaal Bowman (Democrat) – District 16
  • Mondaire Jones (Democrat) – District 17
  • Incumbent Sean Patrick Maloney (Democrat) – District 18
  • Incumbent Antonio Delgado (Democrat) – District 19
  • Incumbent Paul Tonko (Democrat) – District 20
  • Incumbent Elise Stefanik (Republican) – District 21
  • There has not yet been a winner declared in District 22
  • Incumbent Tom Reed (Republican) – District 23
  • Incumbent Tom Falko (Republican) – District 24
  • Incumbent Joseph Morelle (Democrat) – District 25
  • Incumbent Brian Higgins (Democrat) – District 26
  • Incumbent Chris Jacobs (Republican) – District 27

North Carolina:

  • Incumbent G.K. Butterfield (Democrat) – District 1
  • Debra Ross (Democrat) – District 2
  • Incumbent Greg Murphy (Republican) – District 3
  • Incumbent David Price (Democrat) – District 4
  • Incumbent Virginia Fox (Republican) – District 5
  • Kathy Manning (Democrat) – District 6
  • Incumbent David Rouzer (Republican) – District 7
  • Incumbent Richard Hudson (Republican) – District 8
  • Incumbent Dan Bishop (Republican) – District 9
  • Incumbent Patrick McHenry (Republican) – District 10
  • Madison Carthorne (Republican) – District 11
  • Incumbent Alma Adams (Democrat) – District 12
  • Incumbent Ted Budd (Republican) – District 13

North Dakota:

  • Kelly Armstrong (Republican) – At Large

Ohio:

  • Incumbent Steve Chabot (Republican) – District 1
  • Incumbent Brad Wenstrup (Republican) – District 2
  • Incumbent Joyce Beatty (Democrat) – District 3
  • Incumbent Jim Jordan (Republican) – District 4
  • Incumbent Bob Laffa (Republican) – District 5
  • Incumbent Bill Johnson (Republican) – District 6
  • Incumbent Bob Gibbs (Republican) – District 7
  • Incumbent Warren Davidson (Republican) – District 8
  • Incumbent Marcy Kaptur (Democrat) – District 9
  • Incumbent Mike Turner (Republican) – District 10
  • Incumbent Marcia Fudge (Democrat) – District 11
  • Incumbent Troy Balderson (Republican) – District 12
  • Incumbent Tim Ryan (Democrat) – District 13
  • Incumbent David Joyce (Republican) – District 14
  • Incumbent Steve Stivers (Republican) – District 15
  • Incumbent Anthony Gonzalez (Republican) District 16

Oklahoma:

  • Incumbent Kevin Hern (Republican) – District 1
  • Incumbent Markwayne Mullen (Republican) – District 2
  • Incumbent Frank Lucas (Republican) – District 3
  • Incumbent Tom Cole (Republican) – District 4
  • Stephanie Bice (Republican) – District 5

Oregon:

  • Incumbent Suzanne Bonamici (Democrat) – District 1
  • Cliff Bentz (Republican) – District 2
  • Incumbent Earl Blumenauer (Democrat) – District 3
  • Incumbent Peter DeFazio (Democrat) – District 4
  • Incumbent Kurt Schrader (Democrat) – District 5

Pennsylvania:

  • Incumbent Brian Fitzpatrick (Republican) – District 1
  • Incumbent Brendan Boyle (Democrat) – District 2
  • Incumbent Dwight Evans (Democrat) – District 3
  • Incumbent Madeline Dean (Democrat) – District 4
  • Incumbent Mary Gay Scanlon (Democrat) – District 5
  • Incumbent Chrissy Houlahan (Democrat) – District 6
  • Incumbent Susan Wild (Democrat) – District 7
  • Incumbent Matt Cartwright (Democrat) – District 8
  • Incumbent Dan Meuser (Republican) – District 9
  • Incumbent Scott Perry (Republican) – District 10
  • Incumbent Lloyd Smucker (Republican) – District 11
  • Incumbent Fred Keller (Republican) – District 12
  • Incumbent John Joyce (Republican) – District 13
  • Incumbent Guy Reschenthaler (Republican) – District 14
  • Incumbent Glenn Thompson (Republican) – District 15
  • Incumbent Mike Kelly (Republican) – District 16
  • Incumbent Connor Lamb (Democrat) – District 17
  • Incumbent Mike Doyle (Democrat) – District 18

Rhode Island:

  • Incumbent David Cicilline (Democrat) – District 1
  • Incumbent Jim Langevin (Democrat) – District 2

South Carolina:

  • Nancy Mace (Republican) – District 1
  • Incumbent Joe Wilson (Republican) – District 2
  • Incumbent Jeff Duncan (Republican) – District 3
  • Incumbent William Timmons (Republican) – District 4
  • Incumbent Ralph Norman (Republican) – District 5
  • Incumbent Jim Clyburn (Democrat) – District 6
  • Incumbent Tom Rice (Republican) – District 7

South Dakota:

  • Incumbent Dusty Johnson (Republican) – At Large

Tennessee:

  • Diana Harshbarger (Republican) – District 1
  • Incumbent Tim Burchett (Republican) – District 2
  • Incumbent Chuck Fleishmann (Republican) – District 3
  • Incumbent Scott DesJarlias (Republican) – District 4
  • Uncontested Incumbent Jim Cooper (Democrat) – District 5
  • Incumbent John Rose (Republican) – District 6
  • Incumbent Mark Green (Republican) – District 7
  • Incumbent David Kustoff (Republican) – District 8
  • Incumbent Steve Cohen (Democrat) – District 9

Texas:

  • Incumbent Louie Gohmert (Republican) – District 1
  • Incumbent Dan Crenshaw (Republican) – District 2
  • Incumbent Van Taylor (Republican) – District 3
  • Pat Fallon (Republican) – District 4
  • Incumbent Lance Gooden (Republican) – District 5
  • Ron Wright (Republican) – District 6
  • Lizzie Fletcher (Democrat) – District 7
  • Incumbent Ken Brady (Republican) – District 8
  • Incumbent Al Green (Democrat) – District 9
  • Incumbent Michael McCaul (Republican) – District 10
  • August Pfluger (Republican) – District 11
  • Incumbent Kay Granger (Republican) – District 12
  • Ronny Jackson (Republican) – District 13
  • Incumbent Randy Weber (Republican) – District 14
  • Incumbent Vicente Gonzalez (Democrat) – District 15
  • Veronica Escobar (Democrat) – District 16
  • Pete Sessions (Republican) – District 17
  • Incumbent Shelia Jackson Lee (Democrat) – District 18
  • Incumbent Jodey Arrington (Republican) – District 19
  • Incumbent Joaquin Castro (Democrat) – District 20
  • Incumbent Chip Roy (Republican) – District 21
  • Troy Nehls (Republican) – District 22
  • Tony Gonzalez (Republican) – District 23
  • Beth Van Duyne (Republican) – District 24
  • Incumbent Roger Williams (Republican) – District 25
  • Incumbent Michael Burgess (Republican) – District 26
  • Incumbent Michael Cloud (Republican) – District 27
  • Incumbent Henry Cuellar (Democrat) – District 28
  • Incumbent Sylvia Garcia (Democrat) – District 29
  • Incumbent Eddie Bernice Johnson (Democrat) – District 30
  • Incumbent John Carter (Republican) – District 31
  • Incumbent Colin Allred (Democrat) – District 32
  • Incumbent Mark Veasey (Democrat) – District 33
  • Filemon Vela (Democrat) – District 34
  • Incumbent Lloyd Doggett (Democrat) – District 35
  • Brian Babin (Republican) – District 36

Utah:

  • Blake Moore (Republican) – District 1
  • Incumbent Chris Stewart (Republican) – District 2
  • Incumbent John Curtis (Republican) – District 3
  • Burgess Owens (Republican) – District 4

Vermont:

  • Incumbent Peter Welch (Democrat) – At Large

Virginia:

  • Incumbent Rob Whitman (Republican) – District 1
  • Incumbent Elane Luria (Democrat) – District 2
  • Incumbent Bobby Scott (Democrat) – District 3
  • Incumbent Donald McEachin (Democrat) – District 4
  • Bob Good (Republican) – District 5
  • Incumbent Ben Cline (Republican) – District 6
  • Incumbent Abigail Spanberger (Democrat) – District 7
  • Incumbent Donald Beyer (Democrat) – District 8
  • Uncontested Incumbent Morgan Griffith (Republican) – District 9
  • Incumbent Jennifer Wexton (Democrat) – District 10
  • Incumbent Gerry Connolly (Democrat) – District 11

Washington:

  • Incumbent Suzan DelBene (Democrat) – District 1
  • Incumbent Rick Larson (Democrat) – District 2
  • Incumbent Jamie Herrera Beutler (Republican) – District 3
  • Incumbent Dan Newhouse (Republican) – District 4
  • Incumbent Cathy McMorris Rogers (Republican) – District 5
  • Incumbent Derek Kilmer (Democrat) – District 6
  • Incumbent Pramila Jayapal (Democrat) – District 7
  • Incumbent Kim Schrier (Democrat) – District 8
  • Incumbent Adam Smith (Democrat) – District 9
  • Marilyn Strickland (Democrat) – District 10

West Virginia:

  • Incumbent David McKinley (Republican) – District 1
  • Incumbent Alex Mooney (Republican) – District 2
  • Incumbent Carol Miller (Republican) – District 3

Wisconsin:

  • Incumbent Brian Stell (Republican) – District 1
  • Incumbent Mark Pocan (Democrat) – District 2
  • Incumbent Ron Kind (Democrat) – District 3
  • Incumbent Gwen Moore (Democrat) – District 4
  • Scott Fitzgerald (Republican) – District 5
  • Incumbent Glen Grothman (Republican) – District 6
  • Incumbent Tom Tiffany (Republican) – District 7
  • Incumbent Mike Gallagher (Republican) – District 8

Wyoming:

  • Incumbent Liz Cheney (Republican) – At Large

What Happened in New York’s District 22?

There were two candidates running for New York’s District 22. Democratic Representative Anthony Brindisi is the incumbent. Republican Claudia Tenney was running against him.

On December 3, 2020, Politico reported that on Election Night (November 3, 2020), Republican Claudia Tenney showed a lead of about 28,000 votes. That lead shrank as the absentee ballots poured in – weighing heavily for Democrat Anthony Brindisi.

There was a bizarre dispute over a ballot that had a stain on it. Was it a bloodstain? Was it chocolate? Apparently, this mattered because someone presumed that the blood could be an identifying factor (meaning it could identify the who the voter was).

Here is a portion of the Politico article that was posted on December 3, 2020:

…So, on Wednesday, nearly a month after Election Night, the two campaigns submitted proposals for a fair remedy of the situation and how to move forward with between 1,000 and 2,000 affidavit or contested ballots that remain under court purview.

The Tenney campaign wants the current results to be certified as they stand – she leads by 12 votes in the unofficial tallies. She clinched that lead after Herkimer County discovered tabulation errors and revised its count last weekend. It’s clear the individual boards of elections faltered in their own specific ways, the Tenney campaign argues, so it’s hard to give the court broad jurisdiction over hundreds more ballots that may or may not have already been counted.

Brindisi, on the other hand, argues that the issues with the outstanding ballots should be individually fixed to align the counts. He also supports including the Chenango ballots, which would appear to favor Tenney, but could lay precedent for other inclusions. On Thursday both campaigns submitted filings asserting their opponent’s suggestion was not entirely legal…

On January 4, 2021, Politico reported that a state court began its review of at least 800 outstanding ballots challenged by either of the two candidates. District 22 was now without a representative – and would be until the counting was concluded. It was the only House race in the country in which no winner has been seated in the new Congress.

Politico reported that on December 29, Tenney declared a 27-vote lead.

Here is part of the January 4, 2020, article by Politico:

…That lead later changed to 29 votes, with the unofficial totals at 155,862 to 155,833.

Brindisi’s campaign says his team expects the numbers to keep wobbling as state Supreme Court Justice Scott DelConte reviews the contested ballots, but Brindisi also expects to emerge victorious. Spokesman Luke Jackson said the ballots have not been counted twice as Tenney said in her statement – the process aims to certify a first tally, and both campaigns have indicated they are prepared to call for a recount…

On January 22, 2021, The Associated Press posted an article titled: “Judge in still-undecided House race to rule on 1,200 ballots”. It was written by Marina Villeneuve. From the article:

…Former U.S. Rep. Claudia Tenney, a Republican, had a 29-vote lead over the incumbent Democrat, U.S. Rep. Anthony Brindisi, entering the new year. The seat representing New York’s 22nd Congressional District is empty for now.

The candidates have sparred in court over disputed affidavit and absentee ballots and ever-shifting tallies of votes cast in their district in central New York for months. State Judge Scott DelConte said Friday he plans to issue his final decision on the 1,100 challenged affidavit ballots by the end of next week…

…DelConte has criticized county boards of elections for mishaps that led to confusion over whether some contested ballots were officially thrown out or not. And he’s chastised candidates’ lawyers for only wanting to count some challenged ballots and not others.

The candidate’s lawyers offered their final oral arguments in court Friday. It’s unclear exactly when the process will wrap up.

It’ll be up to the court system to figure out which ballot errors can be fixed, and which can’t…

…The latest twist came in early January, when Oneida County disclosed that it failed to process over 2,400 timely filed voter registration applications from the state Department of Motor Vehicles, despite state and federal law.

The county’s board of elections had rejected affidavit ballots that it claimed were cast by voters who were not “registered.”

The judge said that at least 68 registered voters had their affidavit ballots “improperly and unlawfully rejected by the board.”

He ordered the county to canvass those ballots and provide the court with an official tally by Jan. 27.

Eventually, New York Supreme Court Justice Scott DelConte will make a decision about who won the election in New York’s District 22. I will update this blog post when that information is known.

Member of the 117th Congress is a post written by Jen Thorpe on Book of Jen and is not allowed to be copied to other sites.

If you enjoyed this blog post please consider supporting me on PayPal.me. Thank you!