Trump Lawsuits 0 comments on Insurrectionists Are Facing Consequences – Part 7
[…] (B) whether, at the time of the current offense of arrest, the person was on probation, on parole, or on other release pending trial, sentencing, appeal, or completion of the sentence for an offense under Federal, state, or local law; and

(4) the nature and seriousness of the danger to any person or the community that would be posed by the person’s release.

B. Review of a Magistrate Judge’s Order of Detention Under 18 U.S.C. 3145(b)

If a magistrate judge orders a defendant detained, the defendant “may file, with the court having original jurisdiction over the offense, a motion for revocation or amendment of the order.” The motion shall be decided promptly. The court having original jurisdiction of the offense reviews the magistrate judge’s order of detention de novo as to issues of both law and fact.

C. Temporary Release under 18 U.S.C. 3142(i)