Trump Lawsuits 0 comments on Insurrectionists Are Facing Consequences – Part 7
[…] United States v. Casper, 541 F.2d 1275, 1276 (8th Cir. 1976).

To prove a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1752(a), the government must show that the defendant’s conduct satisfies at least one of the subsections of § 1752(a). At least three subsections — (a)(1) through (a)(3) – are implicated by MUNCHEL’s conduct, although the Court need only find at the preliminary hearing that the government has satisfied one of these subsections to find that the government has established probable cause for a violation of § 1752(a). See, e.g., United States v. Bursey, 416 F.3d 301, 309 (4th Cir. 2005).

(“The Statute require[s] only that [the defendant] refrain from ‘willfully and knowingly … enter[ing] in any posted, cordoned off, or otherwise restricted area of … grounds where the President or other person protected by the Secret Service is or will be temporarily visiting.”). (alterations in original).

Furthermore, under 18 U.S.C. § 1752(b)(1)(A), a defendant, as here, is subject to a statutory maximum penalty of ten years if he, “during and in relation to the offense, uses or carries a deadly or dangerous weapon or firearm.”

To prove a violation of 40 U.S.C. § 5104(e)(2), the government must show that the defendant’s conduct satisfies at least one of the subsections of § 5104(e)(2).

CONCLUSION